Ballot fight over video gambling may be battled in higher courts
[…] Fairfax decided to keep those “inactive” voters on the rolls until 2019, according to published reports.

Who is an inactive voter?

“An inactive voter is someone whose voter mailings have been returned by the Post Office indicating they have moved,” said Nick Shields from Orr’s office in an email. In Cook County, inactive voters must prove at the polls that they are still residents to vote.

Illinois election law 10 ILCS 5/3-1.2 defines a legal voter as, “a person who is registered to vote at the address shown opposite his signature on the petition or was registered to vote at such address when he signed the petition.”

Attorney Adam Lasker of Ancel Glink countered with a challenge to Odelson’s numbers as well. Illinois election law gives a specific date for voting on statewide races. Statute (10 ILCS 5/3-1.3) said, the day before voter registration is closed.